Frequently Asked Questions!
Find answers to most commonly asked questions, or contact us.
Yes, though we forward most sample requests to our distributors to ensure follow up. You can request your samples here.
Sisterna has a warehouse in The Netherlands with stock for at least three months. Additionally our distributors have their own warehouse. In urgent cases we can airfreight product from the factory in Japan.
The price depends on the grade of Sisterna sucrose esters and the order quantity. In most countries Sisterna is represented by an exclusive distributor. They can give an offer.
In most countries Sisterna is represented, see https://www.sisterna.com/distributors/distributors-food/. If not, you can contact us directly for samples or enquiries.
The assessment procedure is very stringent. All additives must be shown to be safe before they can be used in food. The safety evidence is carefully scrutinised by an independent committee of scientists and medical experts. This used to be carried out by the European Commission’s Scientific Committee on Food (SCF) but, more recently, the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) has been made responsible. The approval process takes into account any tests which have been conducted on the additive and, where gaps exist in the knowledge, further tests have to be carried out.
Of course product data sheets and material safety data sheets. We are ISO, HACCP, Kosher, Natrue and RSPO certified. There is an IP-statement proving non-GMO and all our grades are allergen free (ALBA).
In the EU, sucrose esters are allowed in fine bakery but not in bread. Each country has its own definition of bread and bakery wares. For an overview, contact Sisterna.
According to the ALBA-list there are no allergens in sucrose esters.
Yes, you can choose between either putting sucrose ester (of fatty acids) on the package or emulsifier E473. For other languages please contact Sisterna for accurate information.
In very specific cases where sucrose esters are used as a processing aid in very low dosages there is an option not putting it on the ingredient declaration.
In Europe and the USA sucrose esters are allowed in most product groups, these groups and maximum dosages are laid down in the EU and FDA regulations. You can find the regulations on our website.
Yes, Sisterna sucrose esters ensure very small oil droplets, which give a stable emulsion. Increasing the viscosity of the water phase, to improve stability, becomes unnecessary.
For more information watch our video concentrated emulsions
It is not necessary to choose a sucrose ester with similar HLB-value as the emulsifier you would like to replace. In most cases Sisterna SP70 or Sisterna SP50 are used to replace other emulsifiers. The dosage of Sisterna sucrose esters is usually (much) lower than the dosage of other emulsifiers. For the most appropriate sucrose ester type and dosage; please see our website or contact Sisterna.
Yes, combinations of emulsifiers are frequently used, they can work synergystically. Also sucrose esters are used to solubilise lecithin or to prevent mono-diglycerides transferring to the inactive β-crystalls.
Sisterna sucrose esters inhibit growth of gram-positive bacteria and some gram-negative bacteria and some moulds and yeasts. Sucrose esters can't be considered as preservatives, but they can help preventing spoilage by certain micro-organisms. As an example sucrose esters are used in protecting hot stored drinks (canned coffee) against flat sour spoilage, caused by thermophilic bacteria like Bacillus stearothermophilus.
Yes, sucrose esters with high HLB value strongly decrease the surface tension between water and air, so aeration is facilitated. A high overrun is quickly reached.
Yes, Sisterna sucrose esters can ensure very small oil droplets (< 1 µm) with only a high shear mixer, provided that you prepare a concentrated emulsion with glycerol as continuous phase. This emulsion can be applied in a food-product later. For more information contact Sisterna.
Sisterna F20W acts as a lubricant in tabletting. F20W is a sucrose oligo ester and not permitted in tablets in Europe and USA. Tablets that are exported to Japan can contain Sisterna F20W.
Sisterna sucrose esters promote sugar crystallisation, which result in speedy crystallisation and smaller crystals. This effect is also shown in sugar-free polyol applications. Dissolve Sisterna SP50 or SP70 in the sugar or polyol solution before crystallisation.
This depends on the product and processing. As a general rule sucrose esters should be mixed in the water phase and not in the oil phase. High HLB sucrose esters work best (Sisterna SP70, SP50 and PS750).
Sisterna sucrose esters - Water solubility from Sisterna on Vimeo.
Actually in most food products that have fat or oil emulsified in a water phase, and products that contain crystallised sugar or polyols. As we are unique in the high HLB-values, sucrose esters are more commonly used in oil-in-water emulsions. Typical product groups are bakery, dairy, sauces and confectionery.
Sisterna sucrose esters are produced in Japan, from cane sugar and fatty acids from palm oil. Sisterna sucrose esters are based on vegetable, renewable raw materials (non-GMO), and are easily biodegradable. Sisterna sucrose esters are suitable for Kosher and Vegan food products.
Upon digestion sucrose esters are hydrolysed to their components, sugar and fatty acids, which are metabolised by the body in a normal way. The caloric value depends on the ratio sugar : fatty acids.
The microbiological contamination of Sisterna sucrose esters is very low (<100 cfu/gram). Harmful bacteria, yeast and fungy are absent. Sucrose esters are produced at high temperatures and then dried, the product has a very low water activity (aw) which will inhibit growth of any micro-organisms.
Sucrose esters are sensitive for high acidity. You can work with the following indicative schedule:
- pH ≥ 4: Sucrose esters can be used without problems
- pH 3 - 4: If possible, adjust the processing: prepare the emulsion prior to adding the acid ingredients. In that way the sucrose esters are partly dissolved in the oil (droplets) and less sensitive for acid.
- pH ≤ 3: Sucrose esters will slowly degrade to their components, sugar and fatty acids, and lose their emulsifying capacity.
For more information watch our video Emulsion stability.
Sisterna sucrose esters - Emulsion stability from Sisterna on Vimeo.
The type and dosage of Sisterna sucrose esters strongly depend on the application and processing. A common dosage is 0.1% to 1%.
High HLB sucrose esters (Sisterna PS750, SP70 and SP50) are soluble in water.
Medium HLB sucrose esters (Sisterna SP30) are partly soluble in water and partly in oil/fat.
The higher the HLB value, the better soluble in water. Sisterna SP70 and PS750 are well soluble in cold water, the latter forming a clear solution.
An instruction video how to dissolve sucrose esters in water can be found here:
Sisterna sucrose esters - Water solubility from Sisterna on Vimeo.
F.A.Q. Personal Care
Sisterna sucrose esters are a unique range of high quality, PEG-free, non-ionic emulsifiers with an exceptional performance, skin feel and mildness. They are made from sucrose and vegetable fatty acids.
Sisterna sucrose esters are used for their following main functions:
- emulsifier for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, including lamellar liquid crystalline (LLC) emulsions
- co-emulsifier for water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions
- lipidic phase modifier
Best results in terms of emulsion stability are obtained when using a combination of Sisterna SP30-C and Sisterna SP70-C in a 3:1 ratio for lotions and a 2:2 ratio for creams.
It is advised to add sucrose esters into the oil phase of the emulsion.
Sisterna L70-C is already a mixture with water, therefore it is advised to put this grade in the water phase.
Sisterna sucrose esters have selective anti-microbial properties. Especially those with high HLB values, show selective growth inhibition properties against a number of harmful micro-organisms. In personal care products, Sisterna sucrose esters show a bacteriostatic effect on a number of less-favourable skin micro-organisms causing odour formation, diaper rash, dandruff, caries and athlete’s foot , while not interfering with normal skin flora. This property suggests the use of Sisterna sucrose esters in for example deodorants, baby diaper products as well as dental care and foot products.
No, they aren’t. So they are very suitable for use in natural cleansing formulations.
The dosage is strongly dependent on the application and processing. In general Sisterna sucrose esters are used in most applications between 0.5 % and 5 %.
Sisterna sucrose esters are stable at pH values between 4 and 8. At pH values above 8, saponification of the ester bond may occur. At pH below 4, acid aggregation may occur. Sucrose esters are also sensitive to electrolytes. Addition of a too high amount of electrolytes may cause flocculation of the sucrose esters. In general, mono-esters degrade faster than di- or tri-esters. An adjustment of the processing of the emulsion is in most cases sufficient to prevent flocculation. The best way to process emulsions, is to add the acidic components and/or electrolytes after emulsification. The sucrose esters will then be absorbed at the oil-water interface, and in this way better protected against acids and electrolytes.
Most Sisterna sucrose esters are dry powders, which are produced at high temperatures and then spray dried. The packing is performed aseptically, and therefore the microbiological contamination of Sisterna sucrose esters is very low. Harmful bacteria, yeast and fungi are absent.
Sisterna L70-C is a liquid solution of Sucrose Laurate in a mixture of water and ethanol. The ethanol works as a preservative.
Sisterna sucrose esters are suitable for use in natural and vegan cosmetic products and have natural certifications such as COSMOS/Ecocert, Natrue and NPA. Also the sucrose esters are derived from sustainable palm oil through RSPO MB certification. There may be small variations per grade. Please check each grade to find out if the certification applies.
Yes you can use Sisterna SP70-C as a O/W co-emulsifier together with a traditional (natural) low HLB emulsifier, such as glyceryl stearate citrate or glyceryl stearate.
In W/O emulsions you can add Sisterna SP01-C or Sisterna SP10-C as a co-emulsifier. Besides a possible stability improvement of the emulsion, the sensorial properties of the final product will improve significantly in W/O applications.
Sisterna sucrose esters with a high HLB-value like Sisterna SP70-C, PS750-C and L70-C are recommended for the development of cold process O/W emulsions.
Sisterna SP70-C is the recommended grade. Combining with Sisterna L70-C can reduce viscosity.
Please check how quickly you did add the oil phase into the glycerin phase. It is advised to add the oil phase very slowly into the glycerin phase.
Standard homogenizing equipment is necessary, just stirring will not be sufficient.
Sisterna SP70-C and Sisterna PS750-C can both be used for cold and hot productions processes. Sisterna PS750-C is slightly better water soluble and can therefore be better for a cold production, but it is best to try both during the development phase. They also give a slight difference in viscosity, also depending on the temperature of the water phase (hot or cold) during the process.
Sisterna SP70-C and Sisterna PS750-C are suitable for making (non-transparent) mild cleansing formulations, like shower gels, shower lotions, cleansing powders or two-phase formulations.
Yes, sucrose esters are non-ionic and can be combined with other non-ionic, anionic or cationic surfactants.
Our high HLB grades, Sisterna L70-C, Sisterna PS750-C, Sisterna SP70-C could be used for mild cleansing as surfactant and/or emulsifier. Sisterna L70-C will provide the best foaming properties.
No, the recommended grade for transparent formulations is Sisterna L70-C.
The foaming properties of the high HLB sucrose esters are related to the fatty acid chain length. The best foaming properties are obtained with Sisterna PS750-C (palmitate) and then with Sisterna SP70-C (stearate).
Sisterna A10E-C can be used as a lipidic phase modifier. It thickens or gels many oils as well as silicon oils.