FAQ Personal Care

General

» In what phase should I add the Sisterna sucrose esters?

It is advised to add sucrose esters into the oil phase of the emulsion.
Sisterna L70-C is already a mixture with water, therefore it is advised to put this grade in the water phase. 

» Sisterna sucrose esters have anti-microbial properties. Is this property used in cosmetic applications?

Sisterna sucrose esters have selective anti-microbial properties. Especially those with high HLB values, show selective growth inhibition properties against a number of harmful micro-organisms. In personal care products, Sisterna sucrose esters show a bacteriostatic effect on a number of less-favourable skin micro-organisms causing  odour formation, diaper rash, dandruff, caries and  athlete’s foot , while not interfering with normal skin flora. This property suggests the use of Sisterna sucrose esters in for example deodorants, baby diaper products as well as dental care and foot products.

» Are Sisterna sucrose esters ethoxylated?

No, they aren’t. So they are very suitable for use in natural cleansing formulations.

» What is the advised concentration of Sisterna sucrose esters?

The dosage is strongly dependent on the application and processing. In general Sisterna sucrose esters are used in most applications between 0.5 % and 5 %.

» Do Sisterna sucrose esters function as an emulsifier in the presence of (large quantities of) acid and electrolytes?

Sisterna sucrose esters are stable at pH values between 4 and 8. At pH values above 8, saponification of the ester bond may occur. At pH below 4, acid aggregation may occur. Sucrose esters are also sensitive to electrolytes. Addition of a too high amount of electrolytes may cause flocculation of the sucrose esters. In general, mono-esters degrade faster than di- or tri-esters. An adjustment of the processing of the emulsion is in most cases sufficient to prevent flocculation. The best way to process emulsions, is to add the acidic components and/or electrolytes after emulsification. The sucrose esters will then be absorbed at the oil-water interface, and in this way better protected against acids and electrolytes.

» Can SE cause microbial contamination of my products?

Most Sisterna sucrose esters are dry powders, which are produced at high temperatures and then spray dried. The packing is performed aseptically, and therefore the microbiological contamination of Sisterna sucrose esters is very low. Harmful bacteria, yeast and fungi are absent.
Sisterna L70-C is a liquid solution of Sucrose Laurate in a mixture of water and ethanol. The ethanol works as a preservative.

1. Main emulsifier system

» Which grades are recommended to make O/W emulsions?

Best results in terms of emulsion stability are obtained when using a combination of Sisterna SP30-C and Sisterna SP70-C in a 3:1 ratio for lotions and a 2:2 ratio for creams.

2. Co-emulsifier system

» Can I combine Sisterna sucrose esters with other O/W emulsifiers?

Yes you can use Sisterna SP70-C as a O/W co-emulsifier together with a traditional (natural) low HLB emulsifier, such as glyceryl stearate citrate or glyceryl stearate.

» Which Sisterna sucrose esters can be used as W/O emulsifiers?

In W/O emulsions you can add Sisterna SP01-C or Sisterna SP10-C as a co-emulsifier. Besides a possible stability improvement of the emulsion, the sensorial properties of the final product will improve significantly in W/O applications.

3. Cold emulsification

» Can I do cold emulsification with sucrose esters?

Sisterna sucrose esters with a high HLB-value like Sisterna SP70-C, PS750-C and L70-C are recommended for the development of cold process O/W emulsions.

4. Concentrated emulsion technique: Gel-to-milk

» Which Sisterna sucrose esters can be used for this technique?

Sisterna PS750-C is the recommended grade. Alternatively Sisterna SP70-C can be used for very high viscosity. Combining with Sisterna L70-C can reduce viscosity.

» I did not succeed in making the concentrated emulsion. What went wrong?

Please check how quickly you did add the oil phase into the glycerin phase. It is advised to add the oil phase very slowly into the glycerin phase.
Standard homogenizing equipment is necessary, just stirring will not be sufficient.

5. Concentrated emulsion technique: Spray -Wipe

» Which Sisterna sucrose esters can be used for this technique?

Sisterna L70-C for cold emulsification; Sisterna PS750-C for hot emulsification.

6. Mild Cleansing

» What functionality do Sisterna sucrose esters have in a mild cleansing formulation?

Sucrose esters are known for their non-irritant and irritation reduction properties. In general the high HLB 15-16 sucrose esters can be used as mild non-ionic co-surfactants in cleansing formulations. Sucrose esters are quite large surfactant molecules that will help increasing the surfactant micelles in the final formulation. The bigger these micelles the less irritation.

» Can Sisterna sucrose esters be combined with any surfactant?

Yes, sucrose esters are non-ionic and can be combined with other non-ionic, anionic or cationic surfactants.

» Which Sisterna sucrose esters are suitable for mild cleansing formulations?

Our high HLB grades, Sisterna L70-C, Sisterna PS750-C, Sisterna SP70-C could be used for mild cleansing as surfactant and/or emulsifier. Sisterna L70-C will provide the best foaming properties.

» Can I use all Sisterna sucrose esters in transparent water-based surfactant formulations?

No, the recommended grade for transparent formulations is Sisterna L70-C.

» Which Sisterna sucrose ester provides a good foam to my formulation?

The foaming properties of the high HLB sucrose esters are related to the fatty acid chain length. The best foaming sucrose ester is that with the shortest fatty acid, Sisterna L70-C (laurate). Second best foaming properties are obtained with Sisterna PS750-C (palmitate) and then with Sisterna SP70-C (stearate).

7. Anhydrous systems

» Can I use sucrose esters to thicken oil or produce oil gels.

Sisterna A10E-C can be used as a lipidic phase modifier. It thickens or gels many oils as well as silicon oils.

Contact

Questions about sucrose esters in personal care?

Contact our experts: +31 (0) 165 524 730 or email us