Applications

In cosmetic applications Sisterna® sucrose esters are used for their main function as emulsifier, surfactant or lipidic phase modifier. But sucrose esters can offer other unique benefits to a cosmetic formulation.

Additional benefits when using Sisterna® sucrose esters

  • Skinfeel improvement
  • Moisturising effect
  • Irritation reduction
  • Dispersing properties
  • Selective anti-microbial effect