Decorative cosmetics

The unique skin-feeling properties of Sisterna® sucrose esters suggest their use in decorative cosmetic applications:

  • Most grades are very suitable as emuslifiers for pigmented emulsions;
  • Our special sucrose ester grade Sisterna A10E-C can be used as lipidic phase modifier to influence the rheological and sensorial properties of oils and natural butters;
  • Low HLB sucrose esters and Sisterna A10E-C can be used as binders in powder applications.

Benefits of Sisterna® sucrose esters in decorative cosmetics

  • Sisterna A10E-C thickens or gels many oils as well as silicon oils;
  • Improve the sensorial properties of oily products;
  • Stabilise emulsions with high oil content;
  • Improve the stability of W/O-emulsions containing high amounts of pigments;
  • Capable of binding powders.